Standards Awards and VIPs 2015

    • Recognizing HI's 2015 Standards Awards Recipients and VIPs (Very Important Participants)

      Since 1917, creating standards for the pump industry has been the primary focus of the Hydraulic Institute. HI standards, approved by the American National Standards Institute, are recognized worldwide. HI member companies and standards partners work collaboratively to produce brand-neutral standards, guidelines, and educational courses and material for use by the industry at large. To recognize those who participate in this effort at a high level, HI bestows special Standards Awards on deserving members at both the individual and member-company level. The award is a significant honor that is recognized throughout the pump industry. Congratulations to all of HI's Standards Awards Recipients below.


      3.1-3.5 cover 2015

              

      ANSI/HI 3.1-3.5 Rotary Pumps for Nomenclature, Definitions, Application and Operation

      Chair: Randy Bennett, Leistritz Advanced Technologies Corp.
      Vice-Chair: Jessica Phillips, Flowserve Corp.
       

      Eric Brockway, Intelliquip, LLC
      Trygve Dahl, Intelliquip, LLC
      Richard Foster, Blackmer, Inc.
      Nicholas Gryskiewicz, Boerger LLC
      David McKinstry, Colfax Fluid Handling
      Michael Mueller, Flowserve Corp.
      Sven Olson, Leistritz Advanced Technologies Corp.
      Alan Wild, NOV Mono
      Scott Wild, Leistritz Advanced Technologies Corp.


      9.1-9.5 Cover


       

      ANSI/HI 9.1-9.5 General Guidelines

      Chair: Arnold Sdano, Pentair - Fairbanks Nijhuis
      Vice-Chair: Aleksander Roudnev, Weir Minerals North America

      Randy Bennett, Leistritz Advanced Technologies Corp.
      Michael Coussens, Peerless Pump Company
      Mark Heiser, Xylem, Inc. - Applied Water Systems
      Allen Hobratschk, National Pump Company
      Al Iseppon, Pentair - Berkeley
      Dimitar Lakchev, Peerless Pump Company
      John Kelly, Smith & Loveless, Inc.
      Randy Kosmicki, Weir Minerals North America
      James McKee, Pentair - Berkeley
      Rodney Mrkvicka, Smith & Loveless, Inc.
      Ernest Sturtz, CDM Smith
      James Volk, Franklin Electric Company, Inc.


      9.6.2 Cover


       

      ANSI/HI 9.6.2 Rotodynamic Pumps for Assessment of Applied Nozzle Loads

      Chair: Lucian Dobrot, ITT - Industrial Process
      Vice-Chair: James Roberts, Xylem, Inc. - Applied Water Systems

      Raquel Benito, Sulzer Pumps (US) Inc.
      Ravindra Birajdar, Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.
      Daniel Boldt, Weir Floway, Inc.
      Randal Ferman, Ekwestrel Corp.
      Hal McKinnon, Lewis Pumps
      Michael Mueller, Flowserve Corp.
      Kenneth Patton, Colfax Fluid Handling
      Jessica Phillips, Flowserve Corp.
      Paul Ruzicka, Xylem Inc. - Applied Water Systems
      Fred Walker, Weir Floway, Inc.
      Clint Zentic, Sluzer Pumps (US) Inc.


      9.6.7 cover 2015

       

      ANSI/HI 9.6.7 Rotodynamic Pumps – Guideline for Effects of Liquid Viscosity on Performance

      Chair: Michael Coussens, Peerless Pump Company
      Vice-Chair: Trygve Dahl, Intelliquip, LLC.

      Mark Buckler, Flowserve Corp.
      Richard Grauvogl, Hydro, Inc.
      Kenneth Patton, Colfax Fluid Handling
      James Roberts, Xylem, Inc. - Applied Water Systems
      Aleksander Roudnev, Weir Minerals North America
      Paul Ruzicka, Xylem Inc. - Applied Water Systems
      Albert Ticknor, III, National Pump Company
      Simon Walsh, ClydeUnion Pumps, an SPX Brand



      20.3 Cover


      HI 20.3 Rotodynamic Pump Efficiency Prediction 

      Chair: Arnold Sdano, Pentair - Fairbanks Nijhuis
      Vice-Chair: Michael Mueller, Flowserve Corp.

      Ravindra Birajdar, Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.
      Charles Cappellino, ITT - Industrial Process
      Greg Case, TACO, Inc.
      Michael Coussens, Peerless Pump Company
      Sunil Deshpande, SPP Pumps
      Mark Heiser, Xylem, Inc. - Applied Water Systems
      Al Iseppon, Pentair - Berkeley

      Gabor Lechner, Armstrong Fluid Technology



           Patricia McCarthy, Xylem, Inc. - Water Solutions
           James McKee, Pentair - Berkeley
           Michael Mueller, Flowserve Corp.
           James Roberts, Xylem, Inc. - Applied Water Systems
           Aleksander Roudnev, Weir Minerals North America
           Paul Ruzicka, Xylem Inc. - Applied Water Systems
           Constantino Senon, MWH Americas, Inc.

           Albert Ticknor, III, National Pump Company




      40.7 Cover

         

      HI 40.7 Pump Test Laboratory Approval

      Co-Chair: Michael Coussens, Peerless Pump Company
      Co-Chair: Mark Heiser, Xylem, Inc. - Applied Water Systems

      Charles Cappellino, ITT - Industrial Process
      Greg Case, TACO, Inc.
      Jack Claxton, Patterson Pump Company
      Michael Cropper, Sulzer Pumps (US) Inc.
      Lucian Dobrot, ITT - Industrial Process
      James Farley, Wilden
      Randal Ferman, Ekwestrel Corp.
      Al Iseppon, Pentair - Berkeley
      Michael Jan, Pentair - Berkeley

      Gabor Lechner, Armstrong Fluid Technology 

           Aubrey Mills, ARO Fluid Products
           Rodney Mrkvicka, Smith & Loveless, Inc.
           Craig Redmond, Gorman-Rupp, Mansfield Division
           Richard Rindy, Weir Minerals North America
           Arnold Sdano, Pentair - Fairbanks Nijhuis
           Albert Ticknor, III, National Pump Company
           James Volk, Franklin Electric Company, Inc.
           Jared Wageman, Sundyne LLC
           Jamie Watkins, Crane Pumps & Sytems

           Andrew Wong, Flowserve Corp. 


         WW Cover

         

      Pump Application Guideline: Wastewater Treatment Plant

      Chair: Rodney Mrkvicka, Smith & Loveless, Inc.
      Vice-Chair: Ernest Sturtz, CDM Smith 

      Julian Atchia, SJE-Rhombus
      Henri Azibert, Fluid Sealing Association
      Ulf Carlsson, Xylem, Inc.
      Greg Case, TACO, Inc.
      Jack Creamer, Schneider Electric, Square D
      Steven Fehniger, CDM Smith

      Ralph Gabriel, John Crane, Inc.



           Patrick Hogg, Nidec Motor Corp.
           Eric Olson, Mechanical Solutions, Inc.
           Jan Schyberg, Xylem Inc. - Water Solutions
           Constantino Senon, MWH Americas, Inc.
           Karl Snearly, Tyson Foods, Inc.
           Thiru Veeraraghavan, A.W. Chesterton Company

           Don Weidemann, Neptune Chemical Pump Co., Inc.




      Reliability guidebook cover

         

      Reliability of Pumping Equipment

      Chair: Graeme Addie, GIW Industries, Inc. (A KSB Company) retired
      Chair: Ralph Gabriel, John Crane, Inc.
      Vice-Chair: Thomas Grove, AESSEAL, Inc. 

      Henri Azibert, Fluid Sealing Association
      Greg Case, TACO, Inc.
      Jason Fletcher, Crane Pumps & Sytems, Inc.
      Thomas Haan, Global Equity Consulting, LLC
      Greg Highfill, Flowserve Corp.
      Randy Kosmicki, Weir Minerals North America

      William Livoti, WEG Electric Corp.



           John Merrill, EagleBurgmann Mechanical Seals 
           Rodney Mrkvicka, Smith & Loveless, Inc. 
           Jack Posuchow, A.R. Wilfley & Sons, Inc. 
           Jeff Ruzicka, Associated Engineering
           Arnold Sdano, Pentair - Fairbanks Nijhuis 
           Scott Svendsen, Flowserve Corp.

           Matthew Wolford, Baldor Electric Company